loading Alpha Building Group

Your Builder.
On the Job

Beautiful well built homes start with your inspiration.

Privacy Policy

What are Alpha Building Group’s privacy obligations?
Alpha Building Group Pty Ltd’s (ABG) (ACN 114802318) privacy obligations concern the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. In dealing with personal information, ABG is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws.

ABG’s Personal Information Handling Practices
What is personal information?
“Personal information” means information or an opinion (whether true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

What personal information does ABG collect and hold?
The types of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about customers, prospective employees and contractors, and may include, for example, an individual’s name, title, email address, address, organization, financial information (such as a customer’s bank statements) and phone number.
We collect and hold personal information from individuals who communicate with us directly via telephone, email or through our website (including prospective employees and individuals who are contacting us on behalf of a business that wishes to engage our services or enquire about our products). You can always choose to deal with us anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym), unless it is impracticable for us to deal with you on that basis. We usually collect information directly from you when you make a phone call, send us an email or submit personal information to us via our website or through a written application or attendance at one of our show homes.
Personal Information held by ABG is kept on internal databases as well as third party internet based databases and on premises physical storage

For what purposes does ABG collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing our services, conducting our business and communicating with you. Some examples of the specific purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information include the following:

Disclosure to overseas recipients
ABG does not disclose personal information to any parties’ overseas recipients

Queries, Concerns and Further Information
How can I access the information held about me and seek correction?
We have measures in place to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date before acting on it. If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date you should contact us so that your information can be updated.
If you wish to see what information we hold about you, you can ask for a copy of it.
We will not charge you for lodging a request for a copy of your personal information but you may be asked to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.

What if I have a complaint?
If you have a privacy complaint or concern, especially if you think your privacy has been affected or you wish to complain about a refusal to update or grant access to our records of your personal information, you should contact us as detailed below for an examination of your complaint. If after that you are still unhappy you can complain about a privacy matter to the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to make a complaint.

How can you contact us?
Email: info@alphabuilding.com.au
Phone: 03 9739 9798
Postal address: PO Box Monbulk